2010-11 Men's Lacrosse Roster

No. Name POS YR HT WT Hometown/High School Major
1 Alex Maguire** GK JR 6-1 200 Manassas, Va./Osbourn Psychology
2 Tyler Keech* GK SR 5-10 215 Eldersburg, Md./Liberty Interdivisional Studies
3 A.J. Smith* GK SR 6-4 220 Ijamsville, Md./Urbana Psychology
4 Mikey Connors* MF SO 5-5 160 Horseheads, N.Y./Horseheads Interdivisional Studies
5 Ry Stanley* D JR 6-0 190 Coronado, Calif./Coronado Psychology
6 Spencer McCready A/MF JR 6-0 155 East Aurora, N.Y./Iroquois Business
8 Quinn Magner** GK JR 6-1 200 Chevy Chase, Md./Blue Ridge, Va. Communications
9 Kevin Topper A JR 5-11 200 Marriottsville, Md./Liberty Business
10 Curran Lee*** A SR 5-9 160 Calgary, Alberta/Delta West Psychology
11 Corey Bauer* GK SO 6-0 170 Lititz, Pa./Lancaster Catholic Interdivisional Studies
12 Collin Gray A FY 5-9 150 Annapolis, Md./South River Interdivisional Studies
13 Nick Northern* MF SR 5-10 185 Fredericksburg, Va./Colonial Forge Communications
14 Jake Schulz MF FY 6-1 190 Jacksonville, N.C./White Oak Communications
15 Andrew Adamson A SO 5-9 155 Marriottsville, Md./Mount St. Joseph Interdivisional Studies
16 Ryan McArthur MF JR 5-7 150 Ellicott City, Md./Mount Hebron Recreation and Leisure Studies
17 Alex Poteet** MF JR 6-1 170 Whiteford, Md./North Harford Interdivisional Studies
18 Nick Pappas A FY 5-9 200 Edgewater, Md./South River Interdivisional Studies
19 Damian Becker*** A SR 5-10 185 Lynbrook, N.Y./Lynbrook Interdivisional Studies
21 Travis Puls** MF JR 6-3 195 Ellicott City, Md./Baltimore Mt. St. Joseph Communications
22 Kyle Wright** MF JR 5-8 160 Horseheads, N.Y./Horseheads Interdivisional studies
23 Jimmy McGinnis** D JR 5-9 175 Berwyn Heights, Md./Washington D.C. Gonzaga Interdivisional Studies
24 Mike Tibbs** MF JR 6-0 175 Baltimore, Md./Northeast Business
26 Ian Shankland MF SO 5-10 180 Hampstead, N.C./John T. Hoggard Sociology
27 Brian Dressler** D JR 5-10 160 Eldersburg, Md./Liberty Interdivisional Studies
28 Devon Heath*** D SR 6-2 185 Virginia Beach/Bishop Sullivan Business
29 Paul Reneissen* D SO 5-11 180 Chalftont, Pa./Central Bucks South Interdivisional studies
30 Shawn Blaisdell* MF SO 6-0 175 University Place, Wash./Curtis Business
32 Brock Waddell** MF JR 5-9 165 Windsor, Colo./Fossil Ridge Interdivisional Studies
33 Brandon Kirklin* D SO 6-0 170 Denver, Colo./Littleton Recreation and Leisure Studies
34 Ethan Wright* A SO 5-11 170 Haymarket, Va./Middleburg Notre Dame Recreation and Leisure Studies
36 Cory Brown*** MF SR 6-2 205 Spring Valley, Calif./Monte Vista Business
38 Evan Bell* MF SO 5-11 200 Warrenton, Va./Highland Interdivisional studies
40 Adam Nycz** A JR 5-8 155 East Aurora, N.Y./Iroquois Business
41 Jeremiah Clester* D SO 5-10 150 Union Bridge, Md./Linganore Biology
42 James Alvarez MF FY 5-8 215 Fairfax, Va./Robinson International Studies
45 Christian Almy MF FY 5-11 200 Severna Park, Md./Severna Park Recreation and Leisure Studies
46 Donde Fell D FY 5-10 160 Annandale, Va./W.T. Woodson Interdivisional Studies
47 Steve Slayton MF FY 5-7 150 Manassas, Va./Osbourn Interdivisional Studies
48 Joe Zirpolo D FY 6-0 170 Suffolk, Va./Nansemond-Suffolk Academy Interdivisional Studies
49 Thatcher Bowling D FY 5-10 145 Centennial, Colo./Littleton Interdivisional Studies
  • * Indicates number of varsity letters earned

Coaching Staff

  • HEAD COACH : J.P. Stewart (Hampden-Sydney College '95), 9th season (56-62)
  • Assistant Coach: Luke Reilly (University of Maryland-Baltimore County '05), 4th season
  • Assistant Coach: Bart Christy (Virginia Wesleyan College '08), 2nd season
  • Assistant Coach: Brandon Hastings (Villa Julie College '08), 2nd season
  • Assistant Coach: Scott Roberts (Virginia Wesleyan College '08), 1st season