2009 Roster

2009 Marlins

No. Name POS YR HT WT Hometown/High School Major
1 Joe Malazita GK FY 5-10 165 Earlysville, Va./Covenant Undeclared
2 J.W. Abernathy D SO 5-11 170 Annandale, Va./W.T. Woodson Liberal Arts Management Program
3 A.J. Smith GK SO 6-3 200 Ijamsville, Md./Urbana Psychology
4 Gabe Brumett A/MF FY 5-11 190 Alexandria, Va./T.C. Williams Recreation & Leisure
5 Ry Stanley D FY 6-0 185 Coronado, Calif./Coronado Psychology
6 John-Paul Novak GK JR 5-11 150 Centreville, Va./Westfield Criminal Justice
7 Drew Langis MF SR 5-10 180 Baltimore, Md./Calvert Hall Liberal Arts Management Program
8 Quinn Magner GK FY 6-1 180 Chevy Chase, Md./Blue Ridge, Va. Communications
9 Matt Hovsepian D JR 5-10 205 Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif./Palos Verdes Criminal Justice
10 Curran Lee A SO 5-11 150 Calgary, Alberta/Delta West Psychology
11 Stuart White D SR 5-11 165 Belair, Md./C. Milton Wright History
12 Shawn Fitchpatrick MF JR 5-10 160 Endicott, N.Y./Maine-Endwell Mathematics
14 Tim Homa A JR 5-10 155 Baltimore, Md./Loch Raven Communications
16 Eric Anderson MF JR 6-1 180 Pasadena, Md./Northeast Liberal Arts Management Program
18 C.J. Salyers D FY 6-2 194 Severna Park, Md./Severna Park Undeclared
19 Damian Becker A SO 5-10 160 Lynbrook, N.Y./Lynbrook Undeclared
21 Travis Puls MF FY 6-2 165 Ellicott City, Md./Mt. St. Joseph Communications
22 Kyle Wright MF FY 5-10 180 Horseheads, N.Y./Horseheads Undeclared
23 Jimmy McGuinnis D FY 5-9 180 Berwyn Heights, Md./Washington D.C. Gonzaga Undeclared
24 Mike Tibbs MF FY 6-0 165 Baltimore, Md./Northeast Liberal Arts Management Program
25 Aaron Zinkhan MF SO 6-1 185 Phoenix, Md./Dulaney Liberal Arts Management Program
27 Brian Dressler D FY 5-10 155 Sykesville, Md./Liberty Undeclared
28 Devon Heath D SO 6-1 185 Virginia Beach, Va./Bishop Sullivan Liberal Arts Management Program
31 Chase Clifton MF FY 5-11 170 Lexington, N.C./Sheets Memorial Christian Liberal Arts Management Program
32 Brock Waddell MF FY 5-9 163 Windsor, Colo./Fossil Ridge Undeclared
35 Ricky Kronberger D SO 5-11 170 Ellicott City, Md./Mt. Hebron Philosophy
36 Cory Brown MF SO 6-2 185 Spring Valley, Calif./Monte Vista Liberal Arts Management Program
37 Jed Lynch MF JR 5-10 160 Salem, Va./Salem Communications
38 Dan Geating MF FY 5-11 150 Lincoln University, Pa./Avon Grove Biology
40 Adam Nycz A FY 5-8 155 East Aurora, N.Y./Iroquois Liberal Arts Management Program
41 Alex Maguire MF FY 6-1 185 Manassas, Va./Osbourn Liberal Arts Management Program
43 Alex Poteet A FY 6-1 175 Whiteford, Md./North Harford Undeclared
44 Chance DeGroff MF FY 5-11 162 Fallbrook, Calif./Fallbrook Union Liberal Arts Management Program
47 Tyler Whitcomb A FY 5-10 180 Fort Collins, Colo./Fossil Ridge Undeclared
  Luke Taylor MF FY 5-11 165 Chesterfield, Va./Matoaca Undeclared
  • * Indicates number of varsity letters earned

Coaching Staff

  • Head Coach : J.P. Stewart (Hampden-Sydney '95), 7th season (45-41)
  • Assistant Coach : Luke Reilly (Maryland-Baltimore County '05), 2nd season